2021 APTA Pennsylvania Award Winners

 Click to jump to each award:


 APTA Pennsylvania Chapter Awards

Carlin-Michels Achievement Award

Pamela Reynolds, PT, EdD

The Carlin-Michels Achievement Award recognizes an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the physical therapy profession and/or the Association in one or more of the following areas: direct patient care, education, research, and service to the community or profession.

 

 



Service Award

Cheryl Tolerico West, PT, DPT, MBA

The Service Award is presented to a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant who has significantly contributed to the betterment of physical therapy within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and has supported the mission of the Association.

 

 

 

 

CTI Humanitarian Award

Maureen Rinehimer, PT, PhD, MS, MHS

This award is given for service that occurs outside the profession of physical therapy.

 

 

 


 

Steven Kolumban PTA Award

Ashlee Esplen, PTA, LMT, MS

This award acknowledges a physical therapist assistant who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in clinical practice, community service, and personal commitment to physical therapy through professional contributions to APTA Pennsylvania, the APTA Pennsylvania PTA Special Interest Group (SIG), or the APTA. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Kent Culley Fellowship Award

Joseph M. Furman, MD, PhD

The award honors service to the APTA Pennsylvania by a non-physical therapist/nonphysical therapist assistant who has significantly  contributed to the betterment of physical therapy within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

 

 

 


 Special Interest Group Award Winners

The awards for each SIG recognize a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant that is a member of APTA/APTA Pennsylvania and has made meaningful contributions to physical therapy at the individual, Chapter, or National level in the practice area supported by the SIG. The contributions can be in any of the following areas: excellence in patient care or clinical practice; excellence in education or research; and/or community advocacy.

Acute Care SIG Award

Beth Matcho, PT

Geriatric SIG Award

Mary Marchetti, PT, PhD, Board Certified Geriatric Clinical Specialist

Neurology SIG Award

Kimberly Miczak, PT, MSPT

Pediatric SIG Award

Susan Blum, PT, TMRc

Private Practice Award

Timothy Drevna, PT, DPT

 APTA Pennsylvania Student Leadership Awards

Minority Affairs Award

Adriana Mayli Pillot, SPT - Arcadia University

Student Leadership Awards

Alysse Dambrot, SPTA - Community College of Allegheny County
Madeline Wells, SPT - University of Pittsburgh