APTA Pennsylvania Historical Facts

Stats at a Glance
  • PA had had 6 Mary McMillan lecturers
  • PA has had 6 APTA Presidents
  • PA has had 2 APTA Vice Presidents
  • PA has had 2 APTA Secretaries
  • PA has had 5 APTA Treasurers
  • PA has had two Speakers of the House of Delegates
  • PA has had 9 members of the APTA Board of Directors
APTA Board of Director Members Elected from PA
  • James Armour, SW (APTA Treasurer 1978-1981)
  • Dorothy Baethke, SE (BOD Member 1948-1949)
  • R. Lewis Brown, SW (Treasurer 1952-1953)
    • Second man on the APTA BOD
  • S. Paul Campbell, SE (BOD 1940-1944; Treasurer 1944-1948)
    • First man on the APTA BOD
  • Jane Carlin, SE (First Vice President Speaker 1952-1955; President 1956-1958; Director 1958)
  • Karl Gibson, SW (BOD Member 2003-2006)
  • Laurie Hack, SE (Vice Speaker of the House of Delegates 2007-2010; Secretary 2010-2016)
  • Samuel Henshaw (Director of the APTA 1948-1949)
  • Mary Elizabeth Kolb, SW (First Vice President Speaker 1958-1960; President 1961-1966)
  • Eugene Michels, SE (Treasurer 1964-1967; APTA President 1967-1972; and WCPT President)
  • Roger Nelson, SE (BOD Member 1990-1996)
  • Anne Pascasio, SW (Secretary 1967-1968)
  • Jan Richardson, SW (BOD Member 1992-1997; President 1997-2000)
  • Robert Richardson, SW (Vice Speaker of the House of Delegates 1974-1977; BOD 1977-1979; Vice President 1979-1982; President 1982-1985)
  • Paul Rockar, SW (BOD Member 2005-2009; Vice President 2009-2012; President 2012-2015)
  • Rosemary Scully, SW (Vice Speaker of the House of Delegates 1977-1983)
  • Mary Sinnott, SE (BOD Member 2009-2015)
  • Fran Welk, NC (BOD Member 1996-1999; Treasurer 1999-2004)
  • Susan Whitney, SW (BOD member; 2013-2019)
Section/Academy Presidents from PA
  • Laurie Hack, Home Health Section (1980-1986); Education (2002-2006); Section on Health Policy, Legislation, and Regulation (1989-1995)
  • Jay Irrgang, Orthopedics (2007-2013)
  • Cindy Miles, Pediatrics
  • Jan Richardson, Orthopedics (1987-1992)
  • Joe Schreiber, Pediatrics
  • Mary Sinnott, Acute Care (1997-2002); Health Policy and Administration Section (2003-2007)
  • Susan Whitney, Neurologic (1998-2000)