Previous APTA Pennsylvania Award Recipients

Click to jump to the the following award sections: Carlin-MichelsService  | J. Kent Culley Fellowship | Humanitarian | Steven Kolumban | PT/PTA Team AwardStudent Awards | SIG Awards

APTA Pennsylvania Chapter Awards

Carlin-Michels Achievement Award

2020 James Irrgang
2019 
Mary Schmidt-Read
2018
 Susan Clinton
2017  Debora L. Miller
2016  Jane Wetzel
2015  No Recipient
2014  Philip McClure
2013  Michael Fink
2012  Carole Galletta and Sandy McCuen
2011  Geraldine Grzybek
2010  Mary Ann Wharton
2009  Kristin Von Nieda
2008  Thomas R. Stewart
2007  No Recipient
2006  Charles Meacci
2005  Karl Gibson
2004  Kim Nixon-Cave
2003  Paul Rockar, Jr.
2002  Katherine Shepard
2001  Anthony Delitto
2000  Jane Styer-Acevedo
1999  Pamela Unger
1998  Kevin A. Cody
1997  William Inverso
1996  Francis Welk
1995  Thomas Winner
1994  Larry Fronheiser
1993  Susan L. Whitney
1992  Jan K. Richardson
1991  Mary P. Watkins
1990  Rebecca Craik
1989  Laurita M. Hack
1988  Jerome Martin and Hyman Dervitz
1987  Jean K. Byers
1986  Thomas J. Campeau
1985  No Recipient
1984  Carl Pfirman
1983  Rosemary Scully
1982  John W. Robinson
1981  Mary Ellen Smith
1980  Victoria Green
1979  David Weiler
1978  James A. Armour
1977  Archibald B. Simons
1976  Robert W. Richardson
1975  Frederick Monaco
1974  E. Jane Carlin and Eugene Michels
1973  Dorothy Baethke and Kathryn L. Kelley

Service Award

2020 Tammy Frey
2019 
Jeffrey Ostrowski
2018  
Jeff Rothman
2017  Norman L. Johnson and Paul Slocum
2016  Mary Ann Hoffman
2015  Susan Tomlinson
2014  Pamela Reynolds
2013  Ivan Mulligan
2012  Bob Wellmon
2011  Robin Dole
2010  Betty Knerr
2009  Judith Traister
2008  No Recipient
2007  Brigid Gallagher
2006  No Recipient
2005  Linda Esposto
2004  Mary Ann Wharton
2003  Judith Hickes
2002  Michael Johnson
2001  Christopher Hughes
2000  Sandra Feather
1999  Tom Stewart
1998  Cynthia N. Potter and Timothy M. Schell
1997  Mary Sinnott
1996  Geraldine Grzybek
1995  Mary Schmidt-Read and C. Raymond Schaney
1994  Barbara Afflerbach and Sandra McCuen
1993  Francis Welk
1992  Joanne R. Eisenhardt and Karl Gibson
1991  Pamela Unger
1990  Larry P. Fronheiser and Carole S. Galletta
1989  Judith B. Bowman
1988  David F. Weber
1987  Rose M. Baker
1986  Laurita M. Hack
1985  Barbara Kehler-Afflerbach and J. Kent Culley

J. Kent Culley Fellowship Award

2020 Michelle Roberts
2019 
Brian Martin
2014  
John Stills
2013  John Letizia
2011  Lynn McGillin
2009  Blackburn’s
2008  Orthologix
2006  Jerry Segal
2004  Michael L. Annibali and U.S. Congressman, Phil English
2003  Joe Carl
2002  J. Kent Culley
2001  Weaver Therapy Products
2000  Kim L. Annibali
1999  William Rowlands
1998  Joseph H. Carter, Jr.
1997  Dowd Rental Services & Sales, Inc.
1996  F.A. Davis Company
1994  Cocco Brothers
1993  Marianne Varano
1992  William B. McBeth

Humanitarian Award

2020 Tonya Miller
2019 
Barbara Billek-Sawhney
2018
 Barbara Wagner
2017  Judy Traister
2016  Nancy Shipe
2015  Sandra Abrams
2014  Kerstin Palombaro
2013  William Hanlon
2012  Cindy Potter
2011  John Sanko
2009  Deborah Hills and Marcella Sheffler
2008  Margery Lockard
2007  Grace Lefever
2005  Denise English and Hartz Physical Therapy
2003  Evelyn Hannigan
2001  Margaret Rinehart-Ayres
2000  Thomas Glumac
1999  Karen Sawyer
1998  Diane Cornman-Levy
1997  Jeffrey Cadoretto
1996  Ann Cerbulis

Steven Kolumban Award

2020 Rebecca Shakoske
2019
Jennifer Novik, PTA
2018
Doug Slick, PTA
2017 Lee Ann Derr, PTA
2016 Carol Stokes, PTA
2015 Lawrence Geier, PTA
2014 Marilyn Orsino, PTA
2013 Tammy Frey, PTA

 

PT/PTA Team Award

 

2020 Suzann Zukoski & Jennifer Novik


 

Student Awards

Student Leadership Award

2020 Casey McCarthy, Melissa Myers
2019
Kenney Chukwuocha, Jeanine Bedner
2018 Sierra Dunlap, Ryan Kalkbrenner
2017 Dayna Ehlers, Sabrina Evers and Sierra Shepherd

Dr. Tom Stewart Award

2019 Danielle Burns
2018
Ally Patterson
2017 Sean Sebeck

Special Interest Group (SIG) Awards

Acute Care SIG

2020 The Acute Care SIG chooses not to identify one Acute Care PT as the awardee for the Excellence in Acute Care Physical Therapy, but rather we would like to thank ALL acute care PTs and PTAs who have been on the front line this past year.  Thank you for your service and dedication to the profession during these challenging times.
2019
Elizabeth Steele
2018
Michael Pechulis

Pediatric SIG

2020 Eric Pelletier
2019
Kathleen Coultes
2018
Kara L. Kobal
2017 Robin Dole
2016 Lori Glumac
2011 Cindy Miles
2010 Joe Schreiber

Private Practice SIG

2020 Gina Cunningham
2019
Jennifer M. Brown
2018
 Steven A. Hoffman (Steven Kolumban Outstanding PTA Award)
2017 Tim Parnell
2016 Susan Clinton
2003 Kay Scanlon
1998 Chuck & Jean Byers
1996 Fran Welk
1995 Larry Fronheiser

Neurology SIG

2020 Elizabeth Thompson
2019
Robert Wellmon
2018
Mary E. Schmidt Read
2017 David Wert
2016 Anne K. Galgon
2015 Amy Szalinski
2014 Kelly Butler
2011 Andy Packel
2010 Kathleen Brandfass
2009 Kathy McEwen
2008 Elizabeth Grace
2007 Renee Hakim
2006 Heather Dillon Anderson
2005 Kathryn Brown
2004 Susan Krouse
2003 Margie Roos
2002 Amy Bratta
2001 Rebecca Craik
2000 Robert Palisano
1999 Jesse Van Swearingen
1998 George Carvell

Geriatric SIG

2020 Justin Mierzwicki
2019
Jennifer L. Jewell, Tammy Frey
2018
 Jennifer C. Sidelinker, Ann Lowrey
2017 Carol Maritz
2016 Judy Bowman
2015 Julie Hartmann
2014 Deborah Aker
2013 Gerri Gryzbek
2012 Jessie Van Swearingen
2011 Kathleen Kline Mangione
2010 Tom McNamee
2009 Michelle Criss
2008 Mary Ann Hoffman
2005 Amy Miller
2004 Linda Esposto
2003 Timothy Kauffman
2002 Jennifer Brach
2001 Mary Ann Wharton
2000 Pam Reynolds